*

Polybags logoPolybags logo

0345 200 2828

By Royal Appointment to HM The Queen. BSI Certified FM31516

 
Reinforce your brand on all your packaging
Reinforce your brand on all your packaging
find out more...

Printed Carrier Bags
Print your design on your carrier bags find out more...

Polybags' free 2019 Wallplanner
Get a Free 2019 Wallplanner to say thanks for visiting!

News

Get your newsletter for

  • free prize draws
  • extra special offers

Just sign up now...

Mailing Bags with Printed Designs
Mailing Bags with Printed Designs
An exclusive set of designer printed mailers in handy pack sizes.
Our Budget Grip Seal Bags are a cheaper thinner range of the handy resealable bags (with the option of write-on-panels to easy label and catalogue their contents)
Budget Grip Seal Bags
Ideal for sorting
and storing things!
In Grip Seal Bags...

Polybags privacy notice

We are here to offer you the best-possible packaging products and to earn your confidence as your trusted long-term supplier. Your privacy is therefore of paramount importance to us. We outline below how we will treat and respect your personal information and the steps we take to keep it secure.

The data controller responsible in respect of information collected is Polybags Ltd. If you have any questions or want to check, change or update your details at any time please contact our team:

By post: Polybags Ltd, Lyon Way, Greenford, Middx, UB6 0AQ

By phone: 0345 200 2828

By email: support@polybags.co.uk

Who we are

Polybags are the UK's leading polythene packaging manufacturer. We were founded in 1961 and are an independently-run, customer-service-focused company. As well as the core industrial supply business, we produce garment covers, retail packaging and mailing bags and also supply major packaging merchants with their polythene products. We have been at the forefront of developing recycled and renewable-based packaging options including starch, degradable and metallocene high strength films, and have led the way in online trading backed up by an efficient stocking and distribution system.

What information do we collect?

When you use our service to make an enquiry or order a product, we will need to collect personal information about you. This is kept to the absolute minimum in order to correctly and efficiently process your enquiry or order.

We may collect and use the following kinds of personal information when you contact us, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, use live chat, register or enter information on our website: Name, title, email address, delivery and invoice postal addresses, telephone number, mobile telephone number, the reason for your contact and any product, contact or marketing preferences.

This information will be collected primarily from you as information voluntarily provided to us, but we may also collect it where lawful to do so from publicly available sources, third party service providers, individuals whom you have indicated have agreed for you to provide their personal information, government or law enforcement agencies.

We will also collect information on how you interact with our website or social networking pages and may include your IP address, geographical region and other traffic and communication data. If you create an online account we will collect and store securely your username and password and we also use cookies to collect data - see the 'Cookies & website privacy' section below.

If you use your credit or debit card for payment we will need to share your data with a third party to enable this processing. We ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. We do not store your payment card details. We would like to emphasise that we do *not* record the details that appear on your credit-card (e.g. credit card number, expiry date, CVV) on our systems. In fact we avoid coming into direct contact with this information altogether - instead this information is collected for processing only by trusted payment gateways such as Paypal, who authorise and process your payment for us. These organisations use state-of-the-art security to collect and protect your payment details so that we never even have to see them.

How do we use this information?

We will use the information that you provide:

Where it is required or authorised by law.

The legal basis on which we rely to process your personal information include:

Consent - for example, when you agree that we may process information that you provide to us

Necessary to fulfil the contract - for example, to enable us to deliver and invoice your order

Requirement by law - for example, to comply with government record-keeping rules

Legitimate interest - for example, to send promotional marketing of similar products to you by post

When we rely on legitimate interest, this will only be when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights and you do not object. Please see the 'Your rights' section below detailing your comprehensive rights.

We will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary. We retain your contact and delivery details along with related data such as order history for operational requirements to enable us to fulfil your enquiry or order as well as any future enquiries or orders. We will also take into consideration our legal obligations when determining how long we should retain information and when we no longer need to retain it we will ensure it is securely disposed of.

Sharing your information with third parties

We not in the business of using your data for any improper purpose. We are simply here to be your best-possible packaging supplier.

We will not sell or swap your information with any third party.

We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about any third parties.

The only situation where we may disclose your personal information is for customer order or request fulfillment and payment purposes or in order to deal with enquiries made by or about you in connection with credit applications or any fraud or legal proceedings or as required by law or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Examples of this includes third party carriers, credit card processors, IT maintenance, review platforms and auditors employed under service contracts in order to perform vital functions on our behalf. In all cases we require them to comply with applicable legal and data protection requirements and to only use any data in order to perform their contractual obligations.

Your consent to marketing and special offers

We may provide you with special offers or information about other goods and services we offer, or invite you to provide feedback or update your details. If you are a regular customer we may provide you with an account manager to help manage your enquiries and orders, plus keep you up to date with any special offers or new products.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you electronically (by email or text) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or enquiry you have made. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. On every such communication sent subsequently, there will always be a clear link to permanently unsubscribe any time you wish.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at the point that you provide any personal information to us or at any time afterwards.

Help with technical jargon

We try to use as little technical jargon as possible on this website, but certain terms are unavoidable because they are so well established in the world of computing. To help explain these phrases more we have compiled a small glossary of technical terms which you may wish to refer to. Some of the concepts referred to in our privacy policy above are elaborated on in this document, such as:

Cookies and website privacy

The aim of our website is to make it easy for you to find and buy the packaging you need direct from the manufacturer at great prices. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

In order to improve the service we use cookies - a small text file that is downloaded by your browser when you access a website. This allows the website to store some information about your preferences and previous actions. We use cookies in order to provide the best-possible experience when using our website, such as helping us recognise you when you visit, remembering the items in your shopping cart and enabling you to pick up where you left off. We do not access any information stored in other cookies placed on your machine by other websites.

Most browsers provide you with options to reject cookies if you wish, however choosing this option will have an impact upon the usability of our website service.

We also use software to analyse page use and the interactions our web visitors take in order to help us improve the site in the future. This includes Google Analytics and information is stored by Google under their privacy policy. Please note that Google provide a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, in the event that you do not want your site activity available to Google Analytics.

Protecting your data

Protecting your personal information is of paramount importance to us. To keep your data safe we put in place suitable technical and organisational precautions to ensure that your information is kept in a confidential and secure environment to the latest industry standards including the use of secure servers, firewalls, malware-scanning and data encryption.

All webpages are encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and our web servers are regularly security-tested and are certified Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant. All payment transactions are processed through a specialised PCI-compliant gateway provider and payment card details are not stored or processed on our servers.

Your personal information is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Whilst we take these efforts to safeguard your personal information, you must appreciate that no one can ever absolutely guarantee the security of personal information. Where you have a password which enables you to access your personal secure login area of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and we ask you to keep the password unique and not to share it with anyone. You must also not hold us responsible for any breach of data security unless caused by our specific negligence.

Your rights to review, amend and protect your data

You have the right at all times to:

If you wish to find out more about these rights, or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us.

For more information about your rights please visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office at ico.org.uk.

Children's data

If you are under the age of 16 you must have the consent of a parent or guardian in order to use this website and before providing any personal information.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate, in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. Any personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

We may, on occasion, need to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we will ensure that your information is held in compliance with the European data protection regulations, for example through the EU-US Privacy Shield framework for any transatlantic data processing.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to you. This privacy policy only governs our websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third-party websites even where we have provided links to them. If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.

Your comments and views

We welcome your feedback, comments and suggestions on all issues regarding this website, your privacy and the services and products we offer. Please do contact us if you have any questions at all regarding this or any other issue.

Updates to this policy

We keep this policy under regular review and may update it from time to time. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. We will always notify you of any changes that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information.

Privacy Notice v3.0

Last updated date: 10 May 2018

FREE DELIVERY

* A charge may apply for NI, Highlands and Islands
Polybags Ltd is ranked #1 when compared to all other companies in TrustPilot's category "Packaging". See a live feed of more independent Google & Trustpilot reviews here.

 
Buy your packaging right now!

Merry Christmas!

Home | Shop | Made to order | Contact Us | About Us | Product Quality | Document Centre | Help

Tel: 0345 200 2828 Fax: 020 8578 2247 Company No. 00698834 Vat Reg: GB 226 5049 73

Terms & Conditions of Trading | Privacy Policy

Lyon Way, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 0AQ

Site by Mangolab powered by SiteFission